Apple 9L0-418 Certification Exam Questions - Free Download and Sure Pass
Exam code : 9L0-418
Exam name : Mac Management Basics 10.9
You've set up a software update server. Which is a valid method of configuring client
computers to retrieve updates from your server?
A. In the Sharing pane of System Preferences on the client computers, click Update
Server, then select your server from the Update Servers list
B. Install a configuration profile with a Software Update payload specifying the URL of your
software update server
C. Install an XML file in /Library/SoftwareUpdates/ on the client computers containing the IP
address of your server
D. In the App Store app on the client computers, choose App Store > Preferences, click
Updates, and select your server from the Update Servers list
Answer: B
Reference:http://krypted.com/mac-security/using-the-software-update-service-on-mountainlion-
server/
When creating a network disk image that will be stored at the root of a volume, which
action should you add to the workflow so that the network disk image can be used to start
up a computer?
A. Define Image Source
B. Define NetRestore Source
C. Bless NetBoot Image Folder
D. Enable Automated Installation
E. Create Image
Answer: A
Reference:http://support.apple.com/kb/PH9428
In OS X Server, which feature does the Software Update service provides, but the Caching
service does NOT?
A. The caching of software updates from Apple
B. The caching of software purchased from the Mac App Store
C. The ability to select which Apple software updates are available to managed client
computers
D. The ability to deliver custom-built installation packages to client computers
E. The caching of books purchased through iTunes
Answer: C
You used Terminal to configure an OS X computer to retrieve updates from PretendCo's
internal software update server, but the server is no longer active. How would you point the
client computer back to the Apple Software Update server to retrieve software updates?
A. In Terminal, type sudo defaults delete /Library/Preferences/com.apple.SoftwareUpdate
CatalogURLand press Return
B. In App Store preferences, click Reset Software Updates
C. In Terminal, type sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.SoftwareUpdate
CatalogURL "http://updates.apple.com:8088/index.sucatalog" and press Return
D. In the General pane of System Preferences, click Reset Software Updates
Answer: C
Reference:http://krypted.com/mac-security/using-the-software-update-service-on-mountainlion-
server/
In the screenshot below, click where you would need to click to see a list of the OS X
computers that Apple Remote Desktop is configured to manage.
Answer:
How can you configure an unmanaged OS X computer to retrieve software updates from a
software update server at updates.pretendcom?
A. In Terminal, type sudo defaults write com.pretendco.updatesSoftwareUpdates and press
Return
B. In Software Update preferences, click the Advanced tab and enter
"updates.pretendco.com" in the URL field
C. In App Store preferences, click the Advanced tab and enter "updates.pretendco.com" in
the Update Server field
D. In Terminal, type sudo
defaultswrite/Library/Preferences/com.apple.SoftwarellpdateCatalogURL
"http://updates.pretendco.com:8088/index.sucatalog"and press Return
Answer: D
Thursday, August 7, 2014
HP HP0-Y49 Certification Exam Questions - Free Download and Sure Pass
HP HP0-Y49 Certification Exam Questions - Free Download and Sure Pass
Exam code : HP0-Y49
Exam name : Applying HP FlexNetwork Fundamentals
Which open standard allows a switch with PoE support to correctly determine the power
requirements of a connected device?
A. ICMP
B. AutoPower
C. LLDP-MED
D. CDP
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the
Internet Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity, capabilities,
and neighbors on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. Media
Endpoint Discovery is an enhancement of LLDP, known as LLDP-MED, that provides the
following facilities:
Auto-discovery of LAN policies (such as VLAN, Layer 2 Priority and Differentiated
services settings) enabling plug and play networking.
Device location discovery to allow creation of location databases and, in the case
of Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP), Enhanced 911 services.
Extended and automated power management of Power over Ethernet (PoE) end
points.
Which statement is true about wireless technologies?
A. 802.11n uses MIMO technology to improve data rates
B. 802.11g uses GIGO technology to improve security.
C. 802.11b/g use an 802.11a-compatible frequency.
D. 802.11a uses the less crowded 2.4 GHz range.
Answer: A
Explanation:
IEEE 802.11n is an amendment to IEEE 802.11-2007 as amended by IEEE 802.11k-2008,
IEEE 802.11r-2008, IEEE 802.11y-2008, and IEEE 802.11w-2009, and builds on previous
802.11 standards by adding multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) and 40 MHz channels to
the PHY (physical layer), and frame aggregation to the MAC layer.
MIMO is a technology that uses multiple antennas to coherently resolve more information
than possible using a single antenna. One way it provides this is through Spatial Division
Multiplexing (SDM), which spatially multiplexes multiple independent data streams,
transferred simultaneously within one spectral channel of bandwidth. MIMO SDM can
significantly increase data throughput as the number of resolved spatial data streams is
increased.
Refer to the exhibit.
Exhibit HP Comware command output.
Examine this output from the Comware command shown in the exhibit. Based on the flag
of ACDEF, what is the status of the aggregated link?
A. Static LACP link aggregation is configured, and the aggregated link is operational with
load sharing not being performed.
B. Static LACP link aggregation is configured, and the aggregated link is operational with
load sharing being performed.
C. Static link aggregation is configured, and the aggregated link is operational with load
sharing being performed.
D. Static link aggregation is configured, and the aggregated link is operational with load
sharing not being performed.
Answer: B
Which HP ProVision switch command defines 10.1.1.1 as a syslog server?
A. Info-center 10.1.1.1
B. Syslog 10.1.1.1
C. Logging 10.1.1.1
D. Logserver 10.1.1.1
Answer: C
Explanation:
The switch event log is stored in volatile memory and is lost on a reboot. It is best to
configure a syslog server to handle the log on another server in non-volatile memory.
For syslog:
HP-Provision-Switch (config)# logging <IPv4 or IPv6 address>
Reference: http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c02667379.pdf
Which command can a network administrator execute on an HP Commware switch to
manage configuration files?
A. Restore startup-configuration
B. Erase startup-configuration
C. Rename config
D. Erase startup-config
Answer: A
Exam name : Applying HP FlexNetwork Fundamentals
Which open standard allows a switch with PoE support to correctly determine the power
requirements of a connected device?
A. ICMP
B. AutoPower
C. LLDP-MED
D. CDP
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the
Internet Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity, capabilities,
and neighbors on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. Media
Endpoint Discovery is an enhancement of LLDP, known as LLDP-MED, that provides the
following facilities:
Auto-discovery of LAN policies (such as VLAN, Layer 2 Priority and Differentiated
services settings) enabling plug and play networking.
Device location discovery to allow creation of location databases and, in the case
of Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP), Enhanced 911 services.
Extended and automated power management of Power over Ethernet (PoE) end
points.
Which statement is true about wireless technologies?
A. 802.11n uses MIMO technology to improve data rates
B. 802.11g uses GIGO technology to improve security.
C. 802.11b/g use an 802.11a-compatible frequency.
D. 802.11a uses the less crowded 2.4 GHz range.
Answer: A
Explanation:
IEEE 802.11n is an amendment to IEEE 802.11-2007 as amended by IEEE 802.11k-2008,
IEEE 802.11r-2008, IEEE 802.11y-2008, and IEEE 802.11w-2009, and builds on previous
802.11 standards by adding multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) and 40 MHz channels to
the PHY (physical layer), and frame aggregation to the MAC layer.
MIMO is a technology that uses multiple antennas to coherently resolve more information
than possible using a single antenna. One way it provides this is through Spatial Division
Multiplexing (SDM), which spatially multiplexes multiple independent data streams,
transferred simultaneously within one spectral channel of bandwidth. MIMO SDM can
significantly increase data throughput as the number of resolved spatial data streams is
increased.
Refer to the exhibit.
Exhibit HP Comware command output.
Examine this output from the Comware command shown in the exhibit. Based on the flag
of ACDEF, what is the status of the aggregated link?
A. Static LACP link aggregation is configured, and the aggregated link is operational with
load sharing not being performed.
B. Static LACP link aggregation is configured, and the aggregated link is operational with
load sharing being performed.
C. Static link aggregation is configured, and the aggregated link is operational with load
sharing being performed.
D. Static link aggregation is configured, and the aggregated link is operational with load
sharing not being performed.
Answer: B
Which HP ProVision switch command defines 10.1.1.1 as a syslog server?
A. Info-center 10.1.1.1
B. Syslog 10.1.1.1
C. Logging 10.1.1.1
D. Logserver 10.1.1.1
Answer: C
Explanation:
The switch event log is stored in volatile memory and is lost on a reboot. It is best to
configure a syslog server to handle the log on another server in non-volatile memory.
For syslog:
HP-Provision-Switch (config)# logging <IPv4 or IPv6 address>
Reference: http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c02667379.pdf
Which command can a network administrator execute on an HP Commware switch to
manage configuration files?
A. Restore startup-configuration
B. Erase startup-configuration
C. Rename config
D. Erase startup-config
Answer: A
Brocade 150-820 Certification Exam Questions - Free Download and Sure Pass
Brocade 150-820 Certification Exam Questions - Free Download and Sure Pass
Exam code : 150-820
Exam name : Brocade Certified Ethernet Fabric Professional 2015
QUESTION 1
Which extension to the TRILL protocol allows a Brocade VCS Fabric to scale beyond 4096 VLANs?
A. FGL
B. VxLAN
C. FSPF
D. PVST+
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
What are two primary features of Data Center Bridging (DCB)? (Choose two.)
A. Rapid Link Recovery
B. PFC
C. TRILL
D. Enhanced Transmission Selection
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 3
Which two protocols are used to forward L2 traffic within a Brocade VCS Fabric? (Choose two.)
A. TRILL
B. IS-IS
C. FSPF
D. OSPF
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 4
You want to form a single link aggregation group between a third-party switch and multiple Brocade VDX
switches.
Which two conditions must be met? (Choose two.)
A. The links must be the same speed.
B. The nodes must be directly connected to each other.
C. The nodes must be in the same VCS fabric.
D. Brocade proprietary LAGs must be configured.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 5
Which two Brocade SilkWorm switches are supported in a Brocade VCS Fabric? (Choose two.)
A. 2800
B. 3200
C. 6400
D. 12000
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 6
Which M-Series switch is supported in a Brocade VCS Fabric?
A. Mi10K
B. ED-6140
C. ED-5000
D. ED-4500
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Which item is unique about a Brocade SilkWorm 2800 switch that is part of a Brocade VCS Fabric?
A. LED panel
B. Serial port
C. Dual Ethernet ports
D. 1 and 2 Gbps speed support
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
What does a blinking red light mean next to a port on a Brocade VDX 6420?
A. The port is not licensed.
B. The port is not in the fabric.
C. The SFP is not present.
D. The SFP has failed.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
According to Brocade best practices, which management utility should be used in a Brocade VCS Fabric?
A. Fabric Manager
B. DCFM
C. CLI
D. EFCM
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
What is the name of the ASIC used in Brocade VDX 6430?
A. LOOM
B. CONDOR4
C. HYDRA
D. MERCURY
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
In NOS 3.x and later, how many maximum ISLs can exist in a trunk group between a Brocade VDX 8710 and a
Brocade Mi10K in a Brocade VCS Fabric?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Which legacy Brocade switch requires GBICs?
A. SilkWorm 2400
B. SilkWorm 3200
C. SilkWorm 3800
D. SilkWorm 5300
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13
Which Brocade code platform will interoperate with NOS v4.1?
A. M-EOS
B. Fabric OS
C. Jetcore
D. TurboIron
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Which vendor's Ethernet fabric solution will directly join a Brocade VCS Fabric?
A. Cisco
B. Juniper Networks
C. F5 Networks
D. Extreme Networks
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
After connecting a new server to your four-switch Brocade VCS Fabric, you notice that all the switches have
learned the new server's MAC address.
Which VCS feature is responsible for this behavior?
A. TRILL
B. AMPP
C. eNS
D. vLAG
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Which two statements are true about a Brocade VCS Fabric operating in logical chassis mode? (Choose two.)
A. After making a configuration change on the principal switch, you need to commit the change on that switch
for the change to be automatically propagated to the other switches in the fabric.
B. After making a configuration change on the principal switch, you do not need to commit the change for the
change to be automatically propagated to the other switches in the fabric.
C. When viewing the configuration file on the principal switch in the fabric, you will see the configuration for all
other switches in the fabric.
D. When viewing the configuration file on the principal switch in the fabric, you will see only the configuration
for that switch.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 17
You have a four-switch Brocade VCS Fabric operating in fabric mode. You make an interface level
configuration change on the principal switch.
Which statement is true?
A. You need to commit the changes on the principal switch for it to be propagated to all other switches in the
fabric.
B. You do not need to commit the change on the principal switch for it to be automatically propagated to all
the other switches in the fabric.
C. You need to commit the change on the principal switch; the change will only appear on the principal switch
and it will be persistent across a reload.
D. You do not need to commit the change on the principal switch for it to appear on the principal switch; the
change will be persistent across a reload.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
You have three new Brocade VDX switches that are properly configured to join into a single Brocade VCS
Fabric. You add two links in the same port group between each of the three switches.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. A vLAG will form from each switch to the other two switches.
B. An ISL will form between each pair of switches.
C. Two equal least cost paths to each of the other switches will be listed in the Layer 2 routing table.
D. A fabric trunk will form between each pair of switches.
Correct Answer: BD
Exam code : 150-820
Exam name : Brocade Certified Ethernet Fabric Professional 2015
QUESTION 1
Which extension to the TRILL protocol allows a Brocade VCS Fabric to scale beyond 4096 VLANs?
A. FGL
B. VxLAN
C. FSPF
D. PVST+
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
What are two primary features of Data Center Bridging (DCB)? (Choose two.)
A. Rapid Link Recovery
B. PFC
C. TRILL
D. Enhanced Transmission Selection
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 3
Which two protocols are used to forward L2 traffic within a Brocade VCS Fabric? (Choose two.)
A. TRILL
B. IS-IS
C. FSPF
D. OSPF
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 4
You want to form a single link aggregation group between a third-party switch and multiple Brocade VDX
switches.
Which two conditions must be met? (Choose two.)
A. The links must be the same speed.
B. The nodes must be directly connected to each other.
C. The nodes must be in the same VCS fabric.
D. Brocade proprietary LAGs must be configured.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 5
Which two Brocade SilkWorm switches are supported in a Brocade VCS Fabric? (Choose two.)
A. 2800
B. 3200
C. 6400
D. 12000
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 6
Which M-Series switch is supported in a Brocade VCS Fabric?
A. Mi10K
B. ED-6140
C. ED-5000
D. ED-4500
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Which item is unique about a Brocade SilkWorm 2800 switch that is part of a Brocade VCS Fabric?
A. LED panel
B. Serial port
C. Dual Ethernet ports
D. 1 and 2 Gbps speed support
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
What does a blinking red light mean next to a port on a Brocade VDX 6420?
A. The port is not licensed.
B. The port is not in the fabric.
C. The SFP is not present.
D. The SFP has failed.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
According to Brocade best practices, which management utility should be used in a Brocade VCS Fabric?
A. Fabric Manager
B. DCFM
C. CLI
D. EFCM
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
What is the name of the ASIC used in Brocade VDX 6430?
A. LOOM
B. CONDOR4
C. HYDRA
D. MERCURY
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
In NOS 3.x and later, how many maximum ISLs can exist in a trunk group between a Brocade VDX 8710 and a
Brocade Mi10K in a Brocade VCS Fabric?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Which legacy Brocade switch requires GBICs?
A. SilkWorm 2400
B. SilkWorm 3200
C. SilkWorm 3800
D. SilkWorm 5300
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13
Which Brocade code platform will interoperate with NOS v4.1?
A. M-EOS
B. Fabric OS
C. Jetcore
D. TurboIron
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Which vendor's Ethernet fabric solution will directly join a Brocade VCS Fabric?
A. Cisco
B. Juniper Networks
C. F5 Networks
D. Extreme Networks
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
After connecting a new server to your four-switch Brocade VCS Fabric, you notice that all the switches have
learned the new server's MAC address.
Which VCS feature is responsible for this behavior?
A. TRILL
B. AMPP
C. eNS
D. vLAG
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Which two statements are true about a Brocade VCS Fabric operating in logical chassis mode? (Choose two.)
A. After making a configuration change on the principal switch, you need to commit the change on that switch
for the change to be automatically propagated to the other switches in the fabric.
B. After making a configuration change on the principal switch, you do not need to commit the change for the
change to be automatically propagated to the other switches in the fabric.
C. When viewing the configuration file on the principal switch in the fabric, you will see the configuration for all
other switches in the fabric.
D. When viewing the configuration file on the principal switch in the fabric, you will see only the configuration
for that switch.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 17
You have a four-switch Brocade VCS Fabric operating in fabric mode. You make an interface level
configuration change on the principal switch.
Which statement is true?
A. You need to commit the changes on the principal switch for it to be propagated to all other switches in the
fabric.
B. You do not need to commit the change on the principal switch for it to be automatically propagated to all
the other switches in the fabric.
C. You need to commit the change on the principal switch; the change will only appear on the principal switch
and it will be persistent across a reload.
D. You do not need to commit the change on the principal switch for it to appear on the principal switch; the
change will be persistent across a reload.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
You have three new Brocade VDX switches that are properly configured to join into a single Brocade VCS
Fabric. You add two links in the same port group between each of the three switches.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. A vLAG will form from each switch to the other two switches.
B. An ISL will form between each pair of switches.
C. Two equal least cost paths to each of the other switches will be listed in the Layer 2 routing table.
D. A fabric trunk will form between each pair of switches.
Correct Answer: BD
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)