Wednesday, October 16, 2013

1Y0-A24 Exam Questions - Download and Pass Citrix 1Y0-A24 @ $ 35.00 only

1Y0-A24 Exam Questions - Download and Pass Citrix 1Y0-A24 @ $ 35.00 only

Exam code : 1Y0-A24
Exam name : Citrix XenServer 5.6 Administration Exam

QUESTION NO: 1
To successfully configure Role Based Access Control, an administrator must ensure that Active
Directory servers are __________ and __________. (Choose the two correct options to complete
the sentence.)
A. SMB enabled
B. using LDAP authentication
C. using Kerberos authentication
D. synchronized with XenServer using NTP
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
Scenario: An administrator is configuring the first XenServer in a pool. The administrator wants to
assign two NICs for redundancy reasons and must ensure that the XenServer can be accessed
using XenCenter.
For which type of traffic must the administrator create a bond to meet the needs of the scenario?
A. Storage
B. External
C. Management
D. Guest virtual machine
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
Scenario: Four physical NICs are accessible to XenServer. Two NICs are currently in use. An
administrator looks at the Performance tab and notices that NIC utilization is approaching
maximum bandwidth.
Which can the administrator create to improve performance?
A. Guest VLAN
B. Internal network
C. Bond for management traffic
D. Bond for guest virtual machine traffic
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 4
A network administrator requested that the XenServer administrator of a resource pool separate
virtual machine backup traffic from guest traffic so that virtual machine backup traffic is routed to
an external backup server.
Which action must the XenServer administrator take to complete this task?
A. Create a VLAN for backup traffic.
B. Assign QoS on the backup traffic.
C. Create an internal network for backup traffic.
D. Assign a dedicated interface for the backup traffic.
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
An administrator has to set up a virtual machine to provide DHCP and PXE roles for different
Provisioning services targets running in different VLANs and subnets.
Which two kinds of networks should the administrator add to this virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. Bonded network with tagged VLAN option
B. Internal network with tagged VLAN option
C. External network with tagged VLAN option
D. Management network with tagged VLAN option
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
An administrator needs to set up a network for testing backup and restore of production virtual
machines.
How could the administrator ensure the restored virtual machines will NOT impact the production
network with minimal effort?
A. Create a new bonded network.
B. Create a new external network.
C. Change the virtual interface to an internal network.
D. Change the virtual interface to the management network.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 7
Scenario: A resource pool contains three XenServer hosts. The administrator is configuring high
availability, and no LUNs are available.
Which type of storage must the administrator configure?
A. NFS
B. CIFS
C. Local
D. iSCSI
Answer: D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
Scenario: A resource pool contains three XenServer hosts. An administrator is NOT able to
configure the high availability feature.
Which two types of storage are supported by the resource pool? (Choose two.)
A. NFS
B. CIFS
C. iSCSI
D. Fibre Channel
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
In which scenario would it be appropriate to implement StorageLink Gateway in a XenServer
environment?
A. Virtual machines will be deployed through Lab Manager.
B. The performance alert and reporting service will be utilized.
C. There must be access to native array configuration features.
D. Multiple network protocols are used in the virtualization environment.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 10
Which scenario would require a XenServer administrator to ensure that the time on the physical
server hosting a virtual machine and the time on the virtual machine match?
A. A snapshot of the virtual machine will be taken.
B. Migration will be performed on the virtual machine.
C. Workload Balancing will be installed on the virtual machine.
D. The virtual machine will be moved from a storage repository.
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
Scenario: An administrator needs to create multiple CD images that will be available to all of the
virtual machines attached to a physical XenServer host. A single Windows share is available on
server1 to store these CD images. The Windows share is named "cds."
Which command-line interface command must the administrator execute to create the storage
repository?
A. xe sr-create host-uuid=<valid_uuid> name-label=<"Example SR"> location="server1:\cds"
B. xe sr-create host-uuid=<valid_uuid> content-type=user name-label=<"Example SR">
location="\\server1\cds\"
C. xe sr-create host-uuid=<valid_uuid> content-type=iso type=iso name-label=<"Example SR">
location="\\server1\cds\"
D. xe sr-create host-uuid=<valid_uuid> content-type=user physical-size=7000000 namelabel=<"
Example SR"> location="server1:\cds"
Answer: C
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
Scenario: An administrator needs to make a number of CD images available to all of the virtual
machines attached to a physical XenServer host. The administrator has a single NFS export
available on which to store these images. The NFS export has the following characteristics:
- IP address: 192.168.1.1
- NFS Export: /CDs
Which CLI command must the administrator execute to create the storage repository?
A. xe sr-create host-uuid=<valid_uuid> content-type=user name-label=<"Example SR">
location="\\192.168.1.1\cds\"
B. xe sr-create host-uuid=<valid_uuid> content-type=iso type=iso name-label=<"Example SR">
location="192.168.1.1:/cds"
C. xe sr-create host-uuid=<valid_uuid> content-type=iso type=iso name-label=<"Example SR">
location="\\192.168.1.1\cds\"
D. xe sr-create host-uuid=<valid_uuid> content-type=user physical-size=7000000 namelabel=<"
Example SR"> location="192.168.1.1:/cds"
Answer: B
Explanation: 

No comments:

Post a Comment