Friday, April 5, 2013

1D0-610 Exam Questions, Real CIW 1D0-610 Practice Engine - Dump4certs

1D0-610 Exam Questions, Real CIW 1D0-610 Practice Engine - Dump4certs

Exam Code: 1D0-610
Exam Name : CIW Web Foundations Associate

QUESTION 1
You are creating a style sheet to format the pages on your company's Web site. One section will have a black
background with white text. What is the hexadecimal reference you would use to specify the text color for this
portion of the Web page?
A. "white"
B. #000000
C. #FFFFFF
D. "255, 255, 255"
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements about virtualization is true?
A. Virtualization enables multiple physical computers to run off of a single virtualized server.
B. In virtualization, you run multiple virtual machines, provided they all use the same operating system.
C. In virtualization, the operating systems of the virtual machines should match the host operating system.
D. Virtualization enables you to run multiple operating systems and applications on a single computer.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Which line of code instructs the browser to look for a directory named my site that begins one level higher than
the page you are currently viewing?
A. mysite/index.html
B. /mysite/index.html
C. . ./mysite/index.html
D. http://www.mysite.com/index.Html
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
A user is submitting data from a form on your Web page to a database using a CCI script. Which attribute of
the form field elements organizes the user's information into name=value pairs?
A. Name
B. Form
C. Value
D. Method
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Which is the preferred approach to communicate important action items in an e-mail message to a co-worker?
A. Write the action items using all capital letters.
B. List the action items in a numbered or bulleted list for clarity.
C. Include emoticons to ensure the recipient understands your humor.
D. Describe all action items at length in a detailed paragraph in the middle of the message.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Digital signatures verify the integrity of the data, verify the identity of the sender, and:
A. Provide data confidentiality.
B. Enforce non-repudiation.
C. Sign digital certificate requests.
D. Create certificate requests.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Gwen works for a small company where she has been asked to find a cost-effective option for providing
comprehensive customer service. The finance, technical support, sales and customer service departments all
need to share information about their customers. Gwen is considering adoption of a customer relationship
management (CRM) application. Which of the following would be the most cost-effective solution?
A. She can purchase a new server, then create and maintain the CRM in-house.
B. She can outsource all customer service so the company can focus on product development.
C. She can contract with a cloud service provider to host the CRM that her company's employees can access.
D. She can hire a programmer to develop and maintain the CRM specific to her company's needs, then have a
service provider host the application.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Which of the following is used to help non-technical users collectively classify and find information on a site?
A. Tagging
B. A wiki
C. Web feed
D. Ajax
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Sally is a network technician at Acme Corporation. She has been directed to configure the network adapter for
a company laptop so that it can be used to connect to the company network and the Internet. What is one of
the required TCP/IP settings that she will need to configure?
A. MAC address
B. Default gateway
C. Workstation name
D. Loopback address
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Web pages structured with which tag will fail W3C validation tests, no matter what standard is used?
A. <d iv>
B. <table>
C. <header>
D. <aside>
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Consider the following address:
http://www.ClWcertified .com/Certifications/Web_Foundations/iba.php Which of the following is the best
classification for the address?
A. Fully qualified domain name
B. Virtual domain name
C. Relative URL
D. Deep URL
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Consider the following HTML5 code:
The code does not validate as HTML5. Why?
A. The <article> tag is missing.
B. The <meta> tag and its attributes are missing.
C. The <blockquote> tag should be used outside the <p> tags.
D. The !DQCTYPE declaration is missing a reference to the Document Type Definition (DTD).
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
You received a text and a threatening voicemail from an angry customer who wants to immediately discuss the
shortcomings of a recently released product. You are about to walk into a mandatory meeting with your toplevel
leadership team. Which of the following is your best course of action?
A. Continue to send text messages to the customer hoping to smooth things over until you can call him on the
phone after your meeting.
B. Request that the customer send his complaints by e-mail, knowing that any inappropriate communication
will be well documented.
C. Do not respond to the customer.
D. Skip the meeting and call the customer.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Which of the following is a security threat commonly associated with cloud-based services?
A. Malware
B. Phishing
C. Hypervisor vulnerabilities
D. Operating system vulnerabilities
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Configuring a wireless network involves several steps. Which of the following is a task that should be performed
to configure and connect to a wireless network?
A. Configure a certificate authority and configure the trust settings.
B. Configure the wireless AP's SSID, encryption level and shared key.
C. Connect your computer to the same network hub as the wireless AP.
D. Connect your computer to the same network switch as the wireless AP.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
You are modifying an existing Web page that needs to validate as HTML5 code. To create a rectangular
hotspot in an image map that links to www.xyz.com, which code would you nest inside the <map> </map>
container tags?
A. <area shape="rectangle" coords="7S. 0. 156. 75" href="http://www.xyz.com" alt="xyz" />
B. <area shape="rectangle" coords="78, 0. 156, 75" href="www.xyz.com" alt="xyz" />
C. <area shape="rect" coords="78, 0, 156. 75" href="http://www.xyz.com" alt="xyz" />
D. <area shape="rect" coords="78. 0. 156, 75" href=http://www.xyz.com />
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Which of the following strategies is recommended when conducting keyword searches?
A. Use nouns instead of verbs for keywords.
B. Use verbs instead of nouns for keywords.
C. Use as few keywords as possible.
D. Include at least one preposition such as "the" or "an" in your list of keywords.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Which of the following computer system maintenance tasks can help improve file access performance?
A. Use a SCSI drive instead of a SATA drive
B. Use a SATA drive instead of an EIDE drive
C. Defragment the drive using the following command: fdisk -d -w c:/
D. Defragment the drive using the following command: defrag c: -w
Correct Answer: D 

No comments:

Post a Comment